Christmas Shipping:   To avoid disappointment, please place orders (NZ delivery) before midday on Monday 18 December.

View Shopping Cart

0

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

We respect your privacy and we provide you with the right to see and/or correct your personal information. We do not sell our mailing list, nor do we disclose private information to any other person or company. Occasionally we may contact you to obtain further information or to offer other products or services that we feel may interest you. Should you prefer not to be contacted, please let us know and we will ensure that your name is withheld.

Purpose of this Policy

This policy outlines:

  • what personal information we collect and how it is collected during the course of running our business;
  • what we do with any personal information received; and,
  • how we ensure that this information is treated in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Information Collected

At all times there is no obligation for our customers to provide us with personal information – unless it is a necessary requirement to fulfil an order or to provide another customer service function. Customer delivery and contact details are stored and purchase history details may also be collected.
This information may be collected at our retail stores; when placing an order with our customer service department; or, from our website.

Use of Information Collected

All information Silvermoon collects through the course of normal business dealings remains confidential.
Silvermoon does not disclose personal information to any other organisations – unless the owner of that information has given their consent.
We only use the information for processing orders or for internal marketing purposes – which may include:

  • fulfilment of orders.
  • statistical analysis of customer shopping habits, interests, and preferences.
  • analysis of relevance of our special offers and promotions and sending information about these promotions and products including sending information by e-mail providing the customers consent has been given for this service.

Security of Information Collected

Silvermoon takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that any personal information received is kept confidential.
For sending information and for delivery of orders placed through our customer service centre or via our websites, it is necessary to disclose some personal information to third parties such as delivery contractors.

Consent

Customers who do not wish to have their personal information used for marketing by Silvermoon are most welcome to indicate their desire at the time of purchase, in correspondence, at interview or any other point of contact with a representative of our company.

Silvermoon Mobile Application

This privacy policy governs your use of the software applications (“Silvermoon Mobile”) for mobile devices that was created by (“Silvermoon”). The Application is used for shopping purposes, including, but not limited to, browsing product catalog, adding products to cart, and checkout.

Device permissions

Camera

The Application asks for permission to use your device’s camera. The camera will be used exclusively for scanning QR code and barcode, and will be triggered only when you activate this function.

Location

When you visit the mobile application, we may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine the address you are located within and display your address automatically on the address field at checkout page. We will not share your current location with other users or partners.

If you do not want us to use your location for the purposes set forth above, you should turn off the location services for the mobile application located in your account settings or in your mobile phone settings and/or within the mobile application.

Phone state

This permission is for iPay88 plugin. This allows read-only access to phone state, including the phone number of the device, current cellular network information, the status of any ongoing calls, and a list of any phone accounts registered on the device. These information will not be disclosed to any third parties.

Automatically Collected Information

The Application may collect certain information automatically, including the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application.

Do third parties see and/or have access to information obtained by the Application?

Yes. We will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement.

We may disclose User Provided and Automatically Collected Information:

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;

  • with our trusted services providers who work on our behalf, do not have an independent use of the information we disclose to them, and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this privacy statement.

  • if Developer Company Name is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of this information, as well as any choices you may have regarding this information.

What are my opt-out rights?

You can stop all collection of information by the Application easily by uninstalling the Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network. You can also request to opt-out via email, at enquiries@silvermoon.net.nz.

Data Retention Policy, Managing Your Information

We will retain User Provided data for as long as you use the Application and for a reasonable time thereafter. We will retain Automatically Collected information for up to 24 months and thereafter may store it in aggregate. If you’d like us to delete User Provided Data that you have provided via the Application, please contact us at enquiries@silvermoon.net.nz and we will respond in a reasonable time. Please note that some or all of the User Provided Data may be required in order for the Application to function properly.

Children

We do not use the Application to knowingly solicit data from or market to children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at enquiries@silvermoon.net.nz. We will delete such information from our files within a reasonable time.

Security

We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your information. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information we process and maintain. For example, we limit access to this information to authorized employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our Application. Please be aware that, although we endeavor provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

Changes

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy here and informing you via email or text message. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes. You can check the history of this policy by clicking here.

Your Consent

By using the Application, you are consenting to our processing of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy now and as amended by us. "Processing,” means using cookies on a computer/hand held device or using or touching information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in the United States. If you reside outside the United States your information will be transferred, processed and stored there under United States privacy standards.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding privacy while using the Application, or have questions about our practices, please contact us via email at enquiries@silvermoon.net.nz.